NAACP Image Awards

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
‘Godfather of Harlem’
‘Greenleaf’ — WINNER
‘Queen Sugar’
‘The Chi’
‘Watchmen’

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Porter, ‘Pose’
Forest Whitaker, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Kofi Siriboe, ‘Queen Sugar’
Omari Hardwick, ‘Power’ — WINNER
Sterling K. Brown, ‘This Is Us’

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Angela Bassett, ‘9-1-1’ — WINNER
Regina King, ‘Watchmen’
Rutina Wesley, ‘Queen Sugar’
Simone Missick, ‘All Rise’
Viola Davis, ‘How to Get Away with Murder’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Delroy Lindo, ‘The Good Fight’
Giancarlo Esposito, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Harold Perrineau, ‘Claws’ — WINNER
Nigél Thatch, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Wendell Pierce, ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
CCH Pounder, NCIS: ‘New Orleans’
Lynn Whitfield, ‘Greenleaf ‘– WINNER
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Susan Kelechi Watson, ‘This Is Us’
Tina Lifford, ‘Queen Sugar’

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Blair Underwood, ‘Dear White People’
David Alan Grier, ‘Queen Sugar’
Kelly Rowland, ‘American Soul’ — WINNER
MAJOR., ‘STAR’
Sanaa Lathan, ‘The Affair’

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
‘American Son’
‘Being Mary Jane’
‘Native Son’
‘True Detectiv’e
‘When They See Us’ — WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Ethan Henru Herisse, ‘When They See Us’
Idris Elba, ‘Luther’
Jharrel Jerome, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Mahershala Ali, ‘True Detective’

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Aunjanue Ellis, ‘When They See Us’
Gabrielle Union, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Kerry Washington, ‘American Son’
Niecy Nash, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Truth Be Told’

OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
‘PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools’
‘Surviving R. Kelly’
‘The Breakfast Club’
‘The Story of God with Morgan Freeman’
‘Unsung’ — WINNER

OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES
‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
‘The Real’
‘The Shop: Uninterrupted’
‘The Tamron Hall Show’

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM/REALITY COMPETITION SERIES/GAME SHOW
‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
‘Lip Sync Battle’
‘Rhythm + Flow’ — WINNER
‘Sunday Best’
‘The Voice’

OUTSTANDING VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
‘2019 Black Girls Rock!’
‘Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones’
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘Saturday Night Live’
‘Wanda Sykes: Not Normal’

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
‘Doc McStuffins’
‘Family Reunion’ — WINNER
‘Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History’
‘Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest’
‘Motown Magic’

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED-SERIES)
Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Lonnie Chavis, ‘This Is Us’
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Miles Brown, ‘Black-ish’

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE
Angela Rye, ‘Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall’
Jada Pinkett Smith, ‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
Lester Holt, ‘NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt’
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, ‘The View’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPE

Leave your comment

Other news