African Musik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) 2017: Nominees Full List

 

The AFRIMMA Awards are back again and the nominees have been officially announced. The AFRIMMA awards aim to write the African music story on the world map and its mission is crossing boundaries with music. The 4th edition African Musik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) will take place in Texas (USA) later in October, 2017.

Here is full list of all nominees:

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria
Falz – Nigeria
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Tekno – Nigeria
Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Becca – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Mz Vee – Ghana
Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Navio – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Nyashinski – Kenya
Darassa – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Avril – (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Irene Ntale – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Werrason – DRC

Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Syssi Mananga – Cameroon
Ary – Angola
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon
Nsoki – angola

Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Casper Nyomvest – South Africa
Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Zahara – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Toofan – Togo
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Young Paris – (Congo)
French Montana- Morocco
MHD – Senegal
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
King Kanja – (Kenya)
Wale (Nigeria)
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria
Medikal – Ghana
Ray Vanny – Tanzania
Preto Show- Angola
Maleek Berry – Nigeria
Mr Leo – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Julz – Ghana
Niniola – Nigeria
Zani Challe – Malawi

Artist o

Leave your comment

Other news